Data and privacy policy

We are The Restart Project, registered Charity number 1151286.  Our registered address is 3Space (Keeton & Collett’s), Keeton’s Road, London SE16 4EE.  You can contact us by email on info@therestartproject.org and telephone on +44 (0) 7544 314 678. Hereafter, we will be referred to in the first person: e.g. ‘we’, ‘us’.  

This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data (hereafter referred to as ‘data’).

Your personal information is protected by UK legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).  

This policy was last updated on 26 March 2018

 

What information do you collect, and how do you use it?

 

We collect the following types of data

Personally identifiable information- Name
- Email address
- Location (including postcode prefix)
- Any comments you have about our movement
To deliver the Restart Project Newsletter and emails on special announcements, fundraising opportunities, or job opportunities
- Email address
- Name
- City
- Postcode prefix (if in UK)
- Motivation for sharing skills
To connect repair volunteers ('Restarters') with other interested volunteers and/or local repair groups in their area
- Email address
- Location
To contact Restart Party hosts with information about Restart Party best practice
- Name
- Email address
- Name of the repair group with which you are involved
To enable you to log into and record your data on the Restart Project Fixometer
Aggregate DataWeb analytical data, including page views, sessions, entrances and exits, frequencies of downloads, and other interactions with the Restart Project websiteTo monitor and report on the performance of our website(s) and popularity/demand for our content

Donating to the Restart Project

If you donate to the Restart Project, we may need to collect additional personal data, such as your full name, full address and postcode.  This is done for the purposes of collecting Gift Aid and will be used solely for this purpose.  If you do not provide this information you will still be able to donate, however we will not be able to claim Gift Aid on your donation.

During this process we also collect your email address.  This is done for the purposes of acknowledging and providing a receipt for your donation, and to contact you to thank you for supporting our work.  If you have opted in to receive our newsletter, your email address will be subscribed to our newsletter.  You can opt out of this by leaving this box empty (unticked) on the donation form, or by unsubscribing via the link at the bottom of the first newsletter you receive.  

The information collected in this process, including your credit card details, is processed by one of two third-party payment processors, Paypal or Stripe, depending on how you choose to pay.  Please refer to their privacy policies for how this information is processed: Paypal Privacy Policy & Stripe Privacy Policy 

 

How do you work with third-parties in processing my personal data?

We use several online platforms to gather data for the purposes of communicating with you and helping you support or engage with the work of the Restart Project.  

These platforms include:

  • Donorfy [Privacy Policy] for processing donations
  • Doodle [Privacy Policy]
  • Eventbrite [Privacy Policy] for managing attendance at events (prior to February 2016)
  • Google Cloud  [privacy policy] for post-event surveys and forms, and document processing,  
  • MailChimp [Privacy Policy] for email marketing, including our monthly newsletter;
  • Meetup [Privacy Policy] for publicising Restart Parties and volunteer events in greater London, and managing optional attendee registrations at these events;
  • Paypal [Privacy Policy] for processing donations;
  • Stripe [Privacy Policy] for processing donations;
  • Tito [Privacy Policy] for managing and communicating with Fixfest attendees in 2017
  • Typeform [Privacy Policy] for post-event surveys and forms.

Where is this data stored?   

The information processed by these third-party providers is stored on their servers, and is kept secure through their data security provisions.  Please refer to the providers’ specific privacy policies outlined above for specifics on each service.  

Do any of these third party platforms transfer data internationally?

Data processed by Google, Eventbrite, MailChimp and Stripe may be stored on servers located within the United States of America, and is transferred in compliance with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  

Data processed by Meetup and Typeform may also be transferred, stored, and processed in the US.  For more information, please see each of the services’ respective privacy policies.

If you do not consent to your data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) by one of these respective services, please do not use the service in question.  

 

How long will you keep my information?

The period for which we will keep your information depends on the purpose for which is collected.  

If you have consented to give us your data for the purposes of receiving information updates from us (for example, you provide us with your email address in order to receive the Restart Project newsletter), we will hold your data until you withdraw your consent to receive such information (such as by unsubscribing), or until the data no longer enables us to provide you with this information (such as when your email inbox is full and can no longer receive new messages).

If you withdraw your consent or request to receive no further contact, we will retain some basic information, such as your email address, for the purposes of excluding from sending you further unwanted materials in the future.

If you have provided us with personal data for the purposes of creating a login to the Fixometer, your personal data will be retained until you request directly that your account be removed from the application.  

 

Will the Restart Project share my personal information with anyone else?

The Restart Project will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of providing us with information.  If you believe your personal data has been shared with a third party as a result of sharing it with us, please contact us with your concern.

We will only use the information you consent to provide to us for the reasons we have specified.  For example, if you have consented to receive our monthly newsletter, you will only receive our monthly newsletter.  

If you have provided us with your details as a Restarter or as a Restart Party Host, we will endeavour to connect you with existing repair groups, other interested volunteers, or organisations who are interested in organising a community repair event in your area.  When there is a potential connection to whom/which we would like to share your information, we will always contact you first by email to verify that you are happy for us to share your information.  If you do not consent to us sharing this information, or if we do not receive a response from you, your personal information will not be shared, and we will not be able to connect you to other groups.  Once we have verified that all parties are happy for their information to be shared, we will establish contact with all interested parties by email.  

If you have provided your data for these purposes outlined in this policy, and we need to change for any reason the way we share your personal data with others, we will contact you in writing and reflect all changes in this policy.  

 

How do you use my information if I apply for a job with the Restart Project?

If you apply for a job with the Restart Project, we will use the information you supply about your skills and experience to inform the shortlisting process. Once the shortlisting process has taken place, we will use the contact information supplied (email, telephone number) to contact the successful applicants to arrange an interview. We will then use your contact information to inform you of the outcome of the interview.

No sensitive data on race, sexuality, gender, criminal convictions, physical/mental health, criminal convictions is collected or stored as part of the recruitment process.

The information  will be accessed by those involved in the shortlisting process (e.g. co-founders, line managers). It will be stored electronically in the mailbox that you emailed your application to, stored locally on a password-protected desktop computer, and hard copies will be printed which will be kept in a lockable filing cabinet. Notes from interviews with the shortlisted candidates will be stored securely in cloud storage and locally on password protected laptops during the decision-making process and will be accessed by those involved in the process. These will be held for six (6) months after the decision has been made and then securely deleted.

Information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for six (6) months. It will then be deleted and, in the case of hard copies, shredded. Information on the successful candidate will then be treated as information on a Restart Project employee.The Restart Project may wish to retain your data for longer to enable us to consider the candidate for future opportunities. If this is the case, we will inform the candidate and keep the data as above for 12 months.

The Restart Project works with freelancers and welcomes speculative applications. These are stored securely in cloud storage in google drives. For further information on google drive’s processes, please refer to their privacy policy. Speculative applications are accessed by the relevant people in the core team and are not available to the public.

 

What are my rights as a data subject?

Your rights as a Data Subject under the General Data Protection Regulation include the right to access your data, rectify the data we have, withdrawing your consent to receive information and to object if you feel there has been an issue with how your data is being processed, and to be forgotten if that is your wish.  A full list of your rights is available in Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to change the way we communicate with you, request to see or update the information we hold about you, or if you believe your data has been breached or compromised by providing it to us, please contact us:

  • Email us at info@therestartproject.org
  • Write to us at: Information Officer, the Restart Project, 3Space, Keeton’s Road, London SE16 4EE
  • Call us on +44 (0) 7544 314 678 (Monday to Friday, 10am – 5pm)

You may also update your preferences or opt out of receiving our newsletters by clicking on the relevant link in any email we send you via MailChimp.  

If you wish to file a complaint about our handling of data, you may do so on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.